Friday, December 30, 2011

Pinned

Managed to get SOMETHING sketched over the holidays. Got some a film treatment done... This seemed one of the "pitch" sketches

Sunday, December 25, 2011

xmas paintings




Heh, two of these are paintings I'd drawn originally to go with the paintings I posted LAST year. Mom's insiting I not post them for fear of people stolen. I told the only two that AREN'T more or less copied from online photographs probably aren't well-painted enough to be worth stealing :).




At any rate, the copied photos were a nice painting excercise (as you can tell the serow one was a bit more rushed then the others)

Mom said she wanted a painting of some of the famous structures in SF, and thankfully the most overphotographed things were what she liked the most. The Tanuki (racoon like things) probably turned out the nicest. The foreground monkeys, middle monkeys and the landscape were taken and dropped from different photos, till I got a mix that worked: the monkey in the foreground who's getting groomed, his expression didn't have to be alterred from the photo at ALL

Sunday, December 18, 2011

early animation





It's not the only animation i've done, but most are pretty simple. These still need some post-model tweaking on some of the more extreme rig positions, which i still need to learn how to do, BUT really I couldn't ask for a better rig job. Special thanks to the talented Arron Robinson for putting up with all my demands thus far (heh, I still keep asking for changes). All I got for now before going home for the holidays. Can't wait till I can start animating Jenny as well.

Wednesday, December 07, 2011

Coffee Bun Menu



My first mess with acryllics in years, heh. Took all day but I love the shop and the two ladies, so it was worth the modest asking price, not to mention enduring all the xmas muzak (My heart goes out to every poor bastard in the service industry around the holidays). Plus they feed me so much free food i didn't want to ask for much: I did the painting and little sketches, and would've helped with the text but they say my printing and burst out laughing :). As a small revenge I put one photo of them on here just because they flipped out when I suggest it, muahaha!

And if you haven't been there yet, GO! It's good and they get passed up too much.

Monday, December 05, 2011

Izakaya Tanuki Lineup



OY this took a while: i know I designed a lot of these characters already, but there's always that desire to rethink them (even if you end up going in a circle) T__T.

One of these izakaya regulars (the girls anyway) is a tanuki in disguise, and since all of them have means of repelling male advances, all of them are suspects. It's always tricky to get a wide variety of girls of the same age, ethnicity and all potentially attractive while still being imperfect enough to have personality.

OK no more lineups for a while, they take a long time and don't exercise one's animation skills enough...

Saturday, November 19, 2011

one more "fantasy"

extra one. Now that I got a more workable rig to test out i'll probalby be putting these animation's off for a while: UGh i'm defeintely not going to be as painterly as this one... might end up deciding this is too detailed as is...

Monday, November 14, 2011

More tv paint thought bubble animation

They're all very simple cycles... but I'm confident in the context of the actual film anything more complex or less repetitive won't sink in. Any thoughts anyone?











Heh, this one could REALLY be taken out of context if it weren't going be right beside the image above it >_<



UGH, this one took WAYYY longer then it ought to have: it's just reallly hard to, if at all possible, make this in good taste. Also, anyone else feeling the brush jitter is too distracting?

Tuesday, November 08, 2011

early render tests


Would have more, but my computer wimped out after so many renders. Again early versions, the interior shot isn't fully dressed yet (computer couldn't handle it) But I'm actually rather pleased with how Jenny turned out material-wise: though her eye's will probably change once she's rigged. Hopefully I'll be able to render Jerry out tommorow, again computer seemed to reach it's limit's for renderring today T__T








Bishonen



I know I know, a taboo LINE UP, but i wanted to see how the two different styles looked next to each other: if the more supernatural form drawn in a line-art style would work next to CG characters. More over, it's sooo hard to make a metro pretty boy not look gay... or not gay enough as it necessitates.

This is Bisho, a fox spirit with a passion for playing with the hearts of humans: something normally done by female foxes. There's lots of Kistune folklore about shape shifting foxes, and the rules vary enough i hoped I could take liberties: fox spirits can shape-shift into anything they want for the most part, but the only way they can pull off a human is with special fox masks. At the top is Bisho in his most basic form: straight fox. He's based on foxes that hang around Hokkaido temples and mooch food off people: they're such a perfect combination of scraggly and cuddly it's almost proffesional.

Thursday, November 03, 2011

tvpaint test

my first tv paint animation of the first "thought bubble" animation for my cartoon. RRRR there was a much nice BG on this but apparently tvpaint is funny about saving work (there was much swearing and kicking of walls). Ah well, I suppose i'll go back to it later: Playing with a rough look on them for schedules sake, plus hoping it might push the "basic thoughts" theme a bit...

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

The Coffee Bun


If you are ever at the Lonsdale Quay and need a coffee, pass up the icky Starbucks and walk a bit past it to the adorable "Coffee Bun" cafe near the seabus.

Baked fresh every half hour, try an original coffee bun: not to sweet or filling, crunchy buttery goodness. The aroma itself is worth it...

Monday, October 17, 2011

Zombies


Again, somthing I don't normally draw: for a friend who's a zombie first person shooter nut. I can't help be fear i'm overexplaining the gag...

Monday, October 10, 2011

old pics



Had to take the pony screenshots down until my producer got permission for me. Realized i'd lost these two pics in the process... so here they are again, heh

Monday, October 03, 2011

Korean in Kanada



A gift for a buddy from Seoul I wish I'd spent more time with. Open as she was to experiencing as much of Canada as she could while she was here: this seemed one culture shock she wasn't prepared for...

Friday, September 23, 2011

Scary Bear


Gift that's been a looong time coming for a friend for her band. It's pretty simple, but I've found simple looks better. Hope she likes it. Gotta make sure my next drawing are more structured-detailed as it's easy to fall into the flat cheated look

Monday, September 19, 2011

racial slur



another bloody CG test, MAN it too a while... HOPEFULLY i'll get faster. Yeah, I know the newspaper's pretty gross looking, but i didn't have the patience to do any more with it at the moment...

Monday, September 12, 2011

Fu Fu and Hanji


HOPEFULLY i'll have that stupid test animation posted sometime next week and I can move on to ACTUAL thought bubble production.

Meantime I set it aside for another birthday card... been waiting for ages to do this one for a friend, possessor of one of most lovable dogs i've met.

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Drumroll


No doubt i might be crossing the line here, but this is yet another present for two MORE twins, based on events from there party: The one in red is technically my boss, heh.

Tried REALLLY hard to emulate Hirschfeld's style, but of course my lack of confidence with the single line failed :) And those are meant to be there boyfriends hands (also friends), heh...

Monday, August 15, 2011

dimsum rainbow and zelda quilt



Finally, my mom's hard work on the quilt I designed complete and mailed to my cousin for her graduation. I'd managed to design the characters on big blueprints for her and custom cut out the triforce symbol before heading back. Whatcha think?







Fanart and late birthday present for a friend: based on ongoing artwork project by him and his better half.

Tuesday, August 02, 2011

CG ANIMATION



GOOD GOD this took forever: stupid contract work. I can only HOPE that this went slowly because I was getting the Maya learning curve out of the way.

Anyway, YES I know it's fact, but I wanted to get locomotion down early. My next test is gonna be something slower.

Any thoughts?

Sunday, July 17, 2011

birthday card

YEESH, i'm rusty. Forced myself away from the stupid maya animation to do a card for two girls birthday. GAH and the print shops closed before I could print it off for them T__T.

Ah well. Back to maya I suppose.

P.S. Winnie the Pooh might just be my first pick for Best Animated Feature thus far.



Haha another one, delightfully gorey.

Thursday, July 07, 2011

animation rough



Amazing, i finally get the models to the td artist: and he already managed to basically remodel all the meshes in one day for the sake of rigging, heh.

But while he's doing that, i'm going through Maya tutorials to brush up on my 3D animation. Here's the ROUGH i put together in flash, no lets see if i can do it justice with the norman rig.

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Thought Bubble characters, first pass



UGH, I can't believe how long two bloody models took me: not that they don't have a lot left to do on them. I wanna see what my new friend who wants to rig them has to say... It's probably hard to tell without seeing the actual models, buuut, if anything can see any obvious problems don't hesitate :)

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Thought Bubbles, first model pass




AHHH why can't I finish the effing model??? Still not done. Hopefully these modelsheet notes plus my models in progress will help the TD artist give me further instructions

Monday, June 06, 2011

Office floorplans



One of my good friends said she'd help me with the modeling: so i'm trying to do some floor plans for her. I still got some more to do, but hopefully this'll get her started and I can do the rest at some later date...

Friday, May 27, 2011

Maquette


SIGH, sooo many things that could've been touched up on these, but I gotta get onto there modeling :S. Still, rough though they are they will be evidence that two characters can translate into 3 dimensions.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

New title, plus quilt pattearn

Spent a great deal of my visit home designing this quilt for my mom to make for a cousin graduating from video game school. Haha, can't wait till she sends me some photos of the finished product so I can make all my zelda-freak fans writhe when they see it :)

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

colortests




Missed a few of them. Think this should cover all the major color/mood changes i'd wanna put in it...